Making our Body Identify For Us: Legal Implications of Biometric Technologies
[…] In 1992, section 139-a of the New York State Social Services Law was amended to require automated fingerprint imaging as a precondition for enrollment in social welfare programs in several New York State counties.(6) The above section further provides that in case an applicant is suspected of fraudulent multiple enrollment on the basis of a matched fingerprint, the welfare benefits may not be automatically denied. First, the individual must be notified and he or she is entitled to a hearing to be held within forty-five days of the notification.(7) Also, section 139-a (3) (g) contains a provision on periodic audits to monitor compliance with all laws and regulations regarding the automated finger imaging matching system to ensure that "any records maintained as part of such system are accurate and complete, that no illegal disclosures of such records have taken place, that effective software and hardware designs have been instituted with security feautures to prevent unauthorized access to such records (...)."